?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 December 2010 @ 12:01 am
Japan Travelogue: Ikebukuro & Namja Town (21st of December)  












Hi, minna!


So, today was... different.

It got pretty late last night. We only slept around 3 am. @_@ Thus, we slept in today. Well, I was up at around 10 am, tried to go back to sleep, but couldn't. So I got up half an hour later to get cleaned up and to wash my hair. When I was all done it was some time around noon and then I woke B.A. up, so we could get started. ^^"

Well, I have to say, I didn't really mean for today to have a very tight schedule. Yesterday was really exhausting and, hey, I'm on holiday, so no need to distress myself unnecessarily. The weather was not so bright either, so we took it slow. FIrst we had a kind of "brunch" in a near-by store. That was quite an experience. Some sort of "do it yourself" yakiniku, very special. Not really for me. Well, I tried it, ate some, but decided to not eat too much. We had plans, after all.

So, we dicided that today it should be Ikebukuro. It's close by and the weather seemed good for shopping. Fortunately, B.A. had already made a stop when he first came to Japan. We visited the Animate flagship store. I have to say, it's quite a sight, but for the ordinary European visitor, it's quite difficult to find what you're looking for. Well, we had a look around, but retreated again soon.


Highway road into the city



Skyscraper building



Animate store


Next on the list was: Namja Town! I am SO happy that I got to do this! ^_^ v  That was really good fun. For those, who don't know, Namja Town is like a huge indoor theme park (although I'm not really sure about the theme ^^"), which is located inside the immense Sunshine City mall. The entrance fee is rather small, but if you would like to see and do stuff inside, you should get a day's pass right away, which will allow you to enter most of the attractions. B.A. was not really very happy at first, I think. We just got an entrance ticket and it's really not all that easy to find your way around as a European. But the staff are very nice and helpful and explain everything to you.



Sunshine City mall: Sparkling fountain and Christmas Tree


Haha, I visited a haunted house. ^_^ I'm really glad that I did that, although scary things are not really my cup of tea. I decided that I really wanted to visit a haunted house, though, and now I'm really glad that I did it. ^^ While I didn't really get the story, the way in which it worked was really cool. I totally enjoyed it.

Next was something I have been looking forward to for a very long time: Ice Cream City. WOAH!!!!!!! O_O Ice cream everywhere. And in every flavour. Like, honestly, you get chocolate, strawberry, yada, yada, then mango, green tea, mint, yada, yada, and then there was the really interesting stuff: lamb. jellyfish, cheese, salt, curry, wasabi, garlic, potato with butter. Totally amazing. XD The sight alone is hilarious. I got myself I small pot of Peach and one of the potato with butter, which I shared with B.A. I have to say, it really tasted like what stood on the label. Other than the main store there were little stores who sold specialities, which looked nice, but were quite expensive - but not nearly as special as potato with butter. XD

Once out of Ice Cream City, I decided that I had to get some real (and warm) food, so we went on to the Gyoza street. Many shops selling gyoza in a nicely decorated area. We ate there, B.A. had his first beer... and then, while I saw away getting seconds, that was when the unthinkable happened. I'm sorry that this will only have the full effect on people who know B.A. in person, but it's still a hilarious story. So, I was away. And as I came back B.A. told me almost in tears what he had witnessed. First let me at least explain that B.A. is very attentive when it's about nature and environment. So, here it comes. He was sitting there at a table and a cleaning lady came by to clear the waste baskets. Then there was one that only had like 3-4 cups in it. Even so the woman took the plastic bag out and placed a new one inside. That alone unsettled B.A. already. But then, on top of that, the lady took the bag with the 3-4 cups inside and put it BACK INSIDE THE BASKET AND ON TOP OF THE NEW ONE! O_o Honestly, why would you do that?! Somehow it's quite funny when you hear it. But when you think about it, it's really so totally unnecessary. Poor B.A. He was out for about half an hour. ^^"

Once we'd had our dinner, we moved on. The plan was to go to Nakano and find the JE second hand store. Many thanks to zombiezahn for suggesting it to me. I WILL visit it. As it was, I lacked a brush and nail equipment, which I had forgotten at home. So we strolled the mall, looking for such devices. Luckily it didn't take long before we found everything, but well, the place is huge and going from one place to another can take you a good 10 minutes already. Once we got out on the street again, we realised that it had started to rain. I was so happy I had taken... well, strictly spoken I had asked B.A. to please take my umbrella, since it's easier for him to carry it. But really, I was super happy that we had it. We made our way back to the station when I saw an add that said "Book off". Again, thanks to zombiezahn, who told me that those are a good place to get second hand J-Pop stuff. And BOY did I have a feast in there. I could have bought up half the store. Good thing B.A.'s always there as the voice of reason. He really keeps nagging a lot, but in the end, he's like the little voice in my head that keeps me in line, which is actually nice. I still bought quite a lot of stuff. Haha, B.A. almost fainted when I showed him what I had gotten. But the thing is, I'm also shopping for yoko_maru andvivi000 . So, I got the new SMAP album, the new NewS album, the new KAT-TUN album, an older collection of Tsuyo's 224 stuff, a recent recording of a B'z live and Endless SHOCK 2008, all for a very reasonable price. So, I was really happy once we set out again. The rain got a bit nasty on the way home, but it wasn't anything tragic. I changed into some dry stuff as soon as we got back, warmed up a bit and then went to write my blog.

Now it's getting cold again in the lobby, so I guess I'll stop here. It's been a nice and pleasant day, even though it was not your typical sight seeing. I really hope that tomorrow's weather is gonna be better. I still want to see some shrines and temples. ^^

Okay, that's it for now. Will report again tomorrow.

Good night! ^_^

 
 
Current Mood: satisfiedsatisfied
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Hikaruyoru_no_hikaru on December 21st, 2010 03:03 pm (UTC)
Haha, omedetou! ^^
ルナーたん luna_truths on December 21st, 2010 03:34 pm (UTC)
Aw. Poor B.A... again. xD That was really unnecessary I wonder why they did that? ANYWAY! So excited to hear from you. I'm still jealous that your there and having such a good time, not that I'm jealous that your having a good time... just that your there and i'm not. xD Make sense?

Ew.. The rainy day doesn't sound like it would be very pleasant, though I hate the rain to begin with, I hope you two don't get sick from walking around in it for a little bit though. ^^

Hahah. How much did you buy? I'll definitely have to check that place out when I go. ^^" Looking forward to your update!
Hikaruyoru_no_hikaru on December 22nd, 2010 02:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, poor boy almost had a heart attack. ^^" And then he had to go shpooing with me too. Ah, but it was a nice day.

Oh yeah, I know. I don't really like it when it rains much either. But then, it's very important that it would rain, ne? So, it's okay. But I definitely like it much better when I don't have to get out. ^^

I didn't buy nearly as much as I would have wanted to. XD But still plenty. And the quest goes on today. XD
ルナーたん luna_truths on December 22nd, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
Aw! Poor guy. Give him a hug from me and tell him it will be okay! xD I'm sure shopping with you isn't THAT terrible. I'm glad to hear that it was a nice day even with... well.. The restaurant incident I guess? x)

Hah. I think everyone likes it when they don't have to get out and walk around in the rain. ^^

Haha. I'm sure if I were there i would have bought nearly everything in sight. xD Well enjoy your quest! I'll be waiting for your next travelogue! Have fun!
jellybean6972: Haatobiitojellybean6972 on December 21st, 2010 03:34 pm (UTC)
Oh yea~ I've heard about Namja Town.
On a show they got this big wine looking glass that was
from Namja Town and the glass was as tall as the girl there.
Everyone drank out of it with straws XD

Whoa~ Ice Cream City *_*

I hope the weather gets better over there for ya!
Good night to you~ (^__^)
Hikaruyoru_no_hikaru on December 22nd, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
Yay, Namja Town! ^^ Haha, Ice Cream City is fantastic. Must be a huge attraction in summer. I'd go at least once a week.

It looks nice outside right now, so I'm hoping for good weather. Thanks a lot! ^^
zombiezahn: kinki kids KKL familyzombiezahn on December 21st, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC)
Aaah!!! Book Off!!! *.*
I'm really happy I could help you with my suggestions for idol-shopping XD But I'm impressed you can go through a Book Off without litterally buying half the store - good thing you have B.A.!! LOL
I think I spent half of my money in those back in February XD

Too bad we didn't go to Namja Town and Ice Cream City - those two sound pretty much fun ^^
Hikaruyoru_no_hikaru on December 22nd, 2010 02:26 am (UTC)
Haha, it's all B.A.'s helping, really, that I won't come back home and have a huge amount of debts. ^^" Mah, I still bought quite some stuff. And right now we're heading out to get even more. XD Will report fully later. Jaa! ^_^/
yoko_maru on December 22nd, 2010 10:22 am (UTC)
Ahhh you don't forget about me *hugshugshugshugshugshugshugshugshugsuhugsuhugsuhugsuhugshugs.....*
Hikaruyoru_no_hikaru on December 22nd, 2010 02:03 pm (UTC)
How could I? Somehow, today we yet again missed our chance to get to Nakano. ^^"

Well, that makes it a fixed point for tomorrow, since there's not much else left. I can't believe we've been here for a week almost.

Ah, tomorro will be interesting. I'll try to meet everybody's wishes as best I can. ^^
yoko_maru on December 22nd, 2010 03:15 pm (UTC)
*laughs* Oh yes, you're away for one week, that's true....how fast time is going....unbelievable....

have a nice day and good uck for all wishes *laughs*
Hikaru: Koichi plumbing heroyoru_no_hikaru on December 22nd, 2010 03:42 pm (UTC)
Hey, you're up!
I have know idea what time it is at home. ^^" But I know that I should definitely get to bed.It's past midnight and we've got quite some things we want to do tomorrow. ^^

I'll try to get as much as I can. XD
*hugs*
yoko_maru on December 22nd, 2010 03:45 pm (UTC)
Yes, I am up. :D It's 16:45 so not the time to go to bed, but I will do soon, because the christmas party was a bit longer...I was at home at 1am and had to stand up at 6am so I am really tired. X_X

Oh, have fun tomorrow and good night my dear. :D

Ganbatte,ne?!
(And kidnap Yoko if you see him *laughs*)

*hugshugs*
Hikaru: Takki LOL!yoru_no_hikaru on December 23rd, 2010 12:21 pm (UTC)
Haha, cute icon!

LOL! I saw a preview of Pi's movie last night. B.A. and I went to see "Space Battleship Yamato". XDDDDDD OMG, what a movie. @_@ I never would have thought Kimura-kun would take money for something like that. XD But then, money is money, ne? ^^" I just hope he'll get some more interesting roles again. ^^

Oh, so you guys had fun. That's good. Woah, it's quite difficult to get a hold of second hand albums, because you always have to rely on what's currently there. Seems like quite some people are doing their Christmas shopping right now. Well, I got one News and one KAT-TUN. Will try again tomorrow. ^^

Meh. Haven't seen ANY Johnnies yet. I'd pack them right into my suitcase. XD
yoko_maru on December 23rd, 2010 02:13 pm (UTC)
*laughs* thanks. :DD Your icon too. ^^

I need to watch the movie, but I think I will like it, because it's Kimura and Kimura is hot, ne?! :D

Everyone is shopping right now??? Yes, bad christmas...:D but you have still two weeks for finding second hand stuff. :D Ah, btw if you find the regular edition from 8uppers and Puzzle or the wonderful world single I'd be reallllyyyyyyy happy. :DD BUt don't stress and just watch out what you're finding. :DDDD

Yes, please pack them into your bag, I really want some Yoko here. *laughs*

have a nice...ehhh...what again??? Evening???? I have no idea how late it is at your place.....

hugshugs